ABL Space Systems vs Cowboy Space
ABL Space Systems vs Cowboy Space, compared side by side on 12 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: ABL Space Systems is on 62/100 and Cowboy Space on 59/100.
Where each one leads
ABL Space Systems
- domain rating: 49/100 against 25/100
Cowboy Space
Leads on none of the measures we hold for both companies.
At a glance
| Measure | ABL Space Systems | Cowboy Space |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Develops and manufactures small launch vehicles for rapid and reliable access to space. | Building orbital data centers powered by AI and solar energy. |
| Category | SpaceTech, Satellite, Launch Vehicle, Commercial Space Stations | SpaceTech, Satellite, AI Hardware, On-Orbit Computing |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2B |
| Offering | Hardware | Hardware |
| Founded | 2017 | 2021 |
| Headquarters | Redondo Beach, United States | Denver, United States |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | ABL Space Systems | Cowboy Space |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | 56 | Not published |
| Total funding | Not published | $275M |
| Latest round | Not published | Series B |
| Valuation | Not published | $2.0B |
| LinkedIn followers | 17,738 | Not published |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | ABL Space Systems | Cowboy Space |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 62/100 | 59/100 |
| Traction | Not published | 40/100 |
| Team | Not published | 30/100 |
| Search visibility | 2/100 | 27/100 |
| Quality | Not published | 78/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | D (40/100) | D (42/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 49/100 | 25/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | ABL Space Systems | Cowboy Space |
|---|---|---|
| CMS | WordPress | Framer |
| Frameworks | Bootstrap | Not detected |
ABL Space Systems vs Cowboy Space: common questions
Which is better, ABL Space Systems or Cowboy Space?
On our 0-100 score ABL Space Systems rates higher (62/100 against 59/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 12 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do ABL Space Systems and Cowboy Space compare on the numbers?
ABL Space Systems leads on domain rating (49/100 against 25/100).
Read the full ABL Space Systems review and pricing or the Cowboy Space review and pricing. You can also browse other ABL Space Systems alternatives we track.

