Abercrombie & Fitch Co. vs Nike
Abercrombie & Fitch Co. vs Nike, compared side by side on 14 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: Abercrombie & Fitch Co. is on 18/100 and Nike on 79/100.
Where each one leads
Abercrombie & Fitch Co.
Leads on none of the measures we hold for both companies.
Nike
- our overall score: 79/100 against 18/100
- agent readiness: 49/100 against 30/100
- domain rating: 90/100 against 78/100
At a glance
| Measure | Abercrombie & Fitch Co. | Nike |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Global omnichannel retailer of apparel and accessories for men, women, and kids. | Global leader in athletic footwear, apparel, and equipment, driven by innovation and athlete empowerment. |
| Category | Apparel Retail, Fashion, E-commerce, Omnichannel Retail | Athletic Footwear, Athletic Apparel, Sports Equipment, Apparel |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2C | B2C |
| Offering | Software | Software | hardware | services | marketplace | platform |
| Founded | 1892 | 1964 |
| Headquarters | New Albany, United States | Beaverton, United States |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | Abercrombie & Fitch Co. | Nike |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | Not published | 99,998 |
| Total funding | Not published | $2.8B |
| Latest round | Not published | Post-IPO Equity |
| LinkedIn followers | Not published | 6,233,796 |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | Abercrombie & Fitch Co. | Nike |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 18/100 | 79/100 |
| Traction | Not published | 60/100 |
| Team | 40/100 | 70/100 |
| Community | 13/100 | 8/100 |
| Search visibility | 11/100 | 48/100 |
| Quality | Not published | 99/100 |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | F (30/100) | D (49/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 78/100 | 90/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | Abercrombie & Fitch Co. | Nike |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting | Not detected | AWS |
| Frameworks | Not detected | Next.js |
| Open source | No | Yes |
What users say
| Measure | Abercrombie & Fitch Co. | Nike |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | 1 positive, 1 negative across 3 threads | Not published |
“I know that one of the brands I always lusted for was Abercrombie and Fitch, even though it is probably really out of fashion nowadays, it's a brand that I grew up lusting for. I was always too large to get their stuff, and the one time I f”r/loseit
Abercrombie & Fitch Co. vs Nike: common questions
Which is better, Abercrombie & Fitch Co. or Nike?
On our 0-100 score Nike rates higher (79/100 against 18/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 14 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do Abercrombie & Fitch Co. and Nike compare on the numbers?
Nike leads on our overall score (79/100 against 18/100), agent readiness (49/100 against 30/100), domain rating (90/100 against 78/100).
What do real users say about Abercrombie & Fitch Co. and Nike?
Abercrombie & Fitch Co.: 1 positive and 1 negative mentions across 3 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/loseit.
Read the full Abercrombie & Fitch Co. review and pricing or the Nike review and pricing. You can also browse other Abercrombie & Fitch Co. alternatives we track.

