800.com vs Hewstone
800.com vs Hewstone, compared side by side on 10 data points: what each one does, how big it is, what it has raised, the tech running each site, and what users report. We score both out of 100 on traction, team and visibility: 800.com is on 47/100 and Hewstone on 8/100.
Where each one leads
800.com
- our overall score: 47/100 against 8/100
- domain rating: 62/100 against 19/100
Hewstone
- agent readiness: 53/100 against 26/100
At a glance
| Measure | 800.com | Hewstone |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Cloud-based phone number marketplace offering virtual numbers and telecommunication services for businesses. | AI built to answer the phone, reply to leads fast, coach your sales reps, and generate branded proposals in minutes. Built for the trades. |
| Category | Voice AI, Conversational AI, Phone Agent, AI Phone Calls | Voice AI, Conversational AI, AI Agent, Agentic AI |
| Sells toBusiness model | B2B | B2B |
| Offering | Platform | Software |
| Founded | 2008 | Not published |
| Status | Active | Active |
Size, funding and growth
| Measure | 800.com | Hewstone |
|---|---|---|
| Employees | 42 | Not published |
| Headcount growthLast 12 months | -13.3% | Not published |
| Total funding | $20.0M | Not published |
| LinkedIn followers | 814 | Not published |
StartupHub scores
Our own 0-100 ratings. They measure company strength and site quality, not which product suits you.
| Measure | 800.com | Hewstone |
|---|---|---|
| StartupHub scoreOur 0-100 rating | 47/100 | 8/100 |
| Traction | 53/100 | Not published |
| Search visibility | 22/100 | 2/100 |
| Quality | 58/100 | Not published |
| Agent readinessHow well an AI agent can read and act on the site | F (26/100) | D (53/100) |
| Domain ratingLink authority, 0-100 | 62/100 | 19/100 |
Technology
Detected on each public site, so it reflects the marketing stack as well as the product.
| Measure | 800.com | Hewstone |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting | Not detected | Vercel |
| CDN | Cloudflare | Vercel |
| CMS | Not detected | Ghost |
| Frameworks | Not detected | Next.js, Tailwind CSS |
Product and pricing
| Measure | 800.com | Hewstone |
|---|---|---|
| Key features | Toll-Free & Vanity Numbers, Global Call Forwarding, Call Tracking & Analytics, Detailed Real-time Insights, Call Recording for Training, Enhanced Professional Presence | Not published |
What users say
| Measure | 800.com | Hewstone |
|---|---|---|
| Reddit sentimentThreads we track | 0 positive, 0 negative across 2 threads | Not published |
“Hey everybody, I have a question about the way Zapier works inbetween apollo and 800.com. I want an apollo list to follow a sequence, when it reaches the text step it should send a zap to zapier that communicates with 800.com and sends an s”r/zapier
800.com vs Hewstone: common questions
Which is better, 800.com or Hewstone?
On our 0-100 score 800.com rates higher (47/100 against 8/100). The score weights traction, team, visibility and profile completeness, so it reflects company strength rather than which product suits you. We compare the two on 10 data points above: read the rows that match what you are buying for.
How do 800.com and Hewstone compare on the numbers?
800.com leads on our overall score (47/100 against 8/100), domain rating (62/100 against 19/100). Hewstone leads on agent readiness (53/100 against 26/100).
What do real users say about 800.com and Hewstone?
800.com: 0 positive and 0 negative mentions across 2 Reddit threads we track, mostly in r/zapier.
Read the full 800.com review and pricing or the Hewstone review and pricing. You can also browse other 800.com alternatives we track.

