# Rigetti Computing

**Source:** https://www.startuphub.ai/startups/rigetti-computing
**Profile type:** Startup

> Designs, manufactures, and deploys superconducting quantum computers and processors.

## About

Rigetti Computing is a full-stack quantum computing company that designs, fabricates, and develops superconducting quantum integrated circuits for quantum computers. They also offer a cloud platform, Forest, enabling programmers to execute quantum algorithms. The company operates its own manufacturing facility, Fab-1, for quantum chip production.

## Key facts

- **Slug:** rigetti-computing
- **Website:** https://www.rigetti.com/
- **Location:** Berkeley, United States
- **Founded:** 2013-01-01
- **Employees:** 186
- **Operating status:** Active
- **Total funding:** $178M
- **Sectors / tags:** Quantum Computing, AI Hardware, Semiconductor, Hardware, AI Infrastructure, Computer Hardware, Technology
- **Social:**
  - LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/rigetti-computing
  - Twitter: https://twitter.com/rigetti
  - GitHub: https://github.com/rigetti

## Frequently asked

### What does Rigetti Computing do?

Rigetti Computing is a full-stack quantum computing company that designs, fabricates, and develops superconducting quantum integrated circuits for quantum computers. They also offer a cloud platform, Forest, enabling programmers to execute quantum algorithms. The company operates its own manufacturing facility, Fab-1, for quantum chip production.

### How much funding has Rigetti Computing raised?

Rigetti Computing has raised a total of $178M in funding. The most recent round on record is Grant.

### Where is Rigetti Computing headquartered?

Rigetti Computing is headquartered in Berkeley, United States.

### When was Rigetti Computing founded?

Rigetti Computing was founded in 2013.

### What industry does Rigetti Computing operate in?

Rigetti Computing operates in Quantum Computing, AI Hardware, Semiconductor, Hardware, AI Infrastructure, Computer Hardware.

### How many employees does Rigetti Computing have?

Rigetti Computing has approximately 186 people on record.

### What is Rigetti Computing's revenue?

StartupHub estimates Rigetti Computing's annual revenue at $35.0M (range $18.7M to $60.6M, 64% confidence), based on comparable companies in the sector.

### What is Rigetti Computing's valuation?

StartupHub estimates Rigetti Computing's effective valuation at $669.6M (range $445.0M to $1.1B, 18% confidence), based on comparable companies in the sector.

## JSON-LD

Structured data aligned with this page's `<script type="application/ld+json">` (included when the profile is server-rendered).

```json
{
  "@context": "https://schema.org",
  "@graph": [
    {
      "@type": "BreadcrumbList",
      "itemListElement": [
        {
          "@type": "ListItem",
          "position": 1,
          "name": "Home",
          "item": "https://www.startuphub.ai"
        },
        {
          "@type": "ListItem",
          "position": 2,
          "name": "Startups",
          "item": "https://www.startuphub.ai/startups"
        },
        {
          "@type": "ListItem",
          "position": 3,
          "name": "Rigetti Computing",
          "item": "https://www.startuphub.ai/startups/rigetti-computing"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "@type": "ProfilePage",
      "@id": "https://www.startuphub.ai/startups/rigetti-computing#webpage",
      "url": "https://www.startuphub.ai/startups/rigetti-computing",
      "name": "Rigetti Computing - AI Startup Profile | StartupHub.ai",
      "description": "This is the official profile of Rigetti Computing. Rigetti Computing is a startup founded in 2013, operating in Quantum Computing and AI Hardware. Designs, manufactures, and deploys superconducting quantum computers and processors. Headquartered in Berkeley, United States. The company has approximately 186 employees.",
      "dateModified": "2026-07-14T09:48:34.435+00:00",
      "mainEntity": {
        "@id": "https://www.startuphub.ai/startups/rigetti-computing#organization"
      }
    },
    {
      "@type": "Organization",
      "@id": "https://www.startuphub.ai/startups/rigetti-computing#organization",
      "name": "Rigetti Computing",
      "url": "https://www.rigetti.com/",
      "logo": "https://cdn.startuphub.ai/storage/v1/object/public/entity-images/logos/497aa9a9-3e1a-4719-b6e7-6d924055ce39-square.webp",
      "image": "https://cdn.startuphub.ai/storage/v1/object/public/entity-images/logos/497aa9a9-3e1a-4719-b6e7-6d924055ce39-square.webp",
      "description": "This is the official profile of Rigetti Computing. Rigetti Computing is a startup founded in 2013, operating in Quantum Computing and AI Hardware. Designs, manufactures, and deploys superconducting quantum computers and processors. Headquartered in Berkeley, United States. The company has approximately 186 employees.",
      "sameAs": [
        "https://www.linkedin.com/company/rigetti-computing",
        "https://twitter.com/rigetti",
        "https://github.com/rigetti",
        "https://www.startuphub.ai/startups/rigetti-computing"
      ],
      "foundingDate": "2013-01-01",
      "numberOfEmployees": {
        "@type": "QuantitativeValue",
        "value": 186
      },
      "address": {
        "@type": "PostalAddress",
        "addressLocality": "Berkeley",
        "addressCountry": "US"
      },
      "knowsAbout": [
        "Quantum Computing",
        "AI Hardware",
        "Semiconductor",
        "Hardware",
        "AI Infrastructure",
        "Computer Hardware",
        "Technology"
      ]
    },
    {
      "@type": "Product",
      "@id": "https://www.startuphub.ai/startups/rigetti-computing#profile-assessment",
      "name": "Rigetti Computing - StartupHub.ai Profile Assessment",
      "url": "https://www.startuphub.ai/startups/rigetti-computing",
      "image": "https://cdn.startuphub.ai/storage/v1/object/public/entity-images/logos/497aa9a9-3e1a-4719-b6e7-6d924055ce39-square.webp",
      "category": "Quantum Computing",
      "description": "This is the official profile of Rigetti Computing. Rigetti Computing is a startup founded in 2013, operating in Quantum Computing and AI Hardware. Designs, manufactures, and deploys superconducting quantum computers and processors. Headquartered in Berkeley, United States. The company has approximately 186 employees. Agent Readiness score: 41/100. Full audit: https://www.startuphub.ai/startups/rigetti-computing/agent-readiness",
      "brand": {
        "@type": "Brand",
        "name": "Rigetti Computing"
      },
      "review": {
        "@type": "Review",
        "author": {
          "@type": "Organization",
          "name": "StartupHub.ai"
        },
        "datePublished": "2026-07-14",
        "name": "Rigetti Computing - Profile Score 59/100",
        "reviewBody": "This is the official profile of Rigetti Computing. Rigetti Computing is a startup founded in 2013, operating in Quantum Computing and AI Hardware. Designs, manufactures, and deploys superconducting quantum computers and processors. Headquartered in Berkeley, United States. The company has approximately 186 employees. Agent Readiness score: 41/100. Full audit: https://www.startuphub.ai/startups/rigetti-computing/agent-readiness",
        "reviewRating": {
          "@type": "Rating",
          "ratingValue": 59,
          "bestRating": 100,
          "worstRating": 0
        }
      }
    }
  ]
}
```
