# Coral + Cloud

**Source:** https://www.startuphub.ai/startups/coral-cloud
**Profile type:** Startup

> Open-source platform for edge AI accelerator chip development.

## About

Coral is a full-stack platform for Edge AI, enabling efficient and local AI experiences at the edge. It provides software developers with tools to deploy intelligent models on edge devices and hardware developers with flexible reference designs and an open-source RISC-V based architecture for custom silicon. Coral serves developers looking to bring AI to edge devices.

## Key facts

- **Slug:** coral-cloud
- **Website:** https://developers.google.com
- **Location:** Mountain View, United States
- **Founded:** 2017-01-01
- **Operating status:** Active
- **Sectors / tags:** AI Hardware, Edge AI, On-Device AI, AI Chip, Semiconductor, Chip Design, Open Source, Developer Tools, MLOps

## Frequently asked

### What does Coral + Cloud do?

Coral is a full-stack platform for Edge AI, enabling efficient and local AI experiences at the edge. It provides software developers with tools to deploy intelligent models on edge devices and hardware developers with flexible reference designs and an open-source RISC-V based architecture for custom silicon. Coral serves developers looking to bring AI to edge devices.

### Where is Coral + Cloud headquartered?

Coral + Cloud is headquartered in Mountain View, United States.

### When was Coral + Cloud founded?

Coral + Cloud was founded in 2017.

### What industry does Coral + Cloud operate in?

Coral + Cloud operates in AI Hardware, Edge AI, On-Device AI, AI Chip, Semiconductor, Chip Design.

## JSON-LD

Structured data aligned with this page's `<script type="application/ld+json">` (included when the profile is server-rendered).

```json
{
  "@context": "https://schema.org",
  "@graph": [
    {
      "@type": "BreadcrumbList",
      "itemListElement": [
        {
          "@type": "ListItem",
          "position": 1,
          "name": "Home",
          "item": "https://www.startuphub.ai"
        },
        {
          "@type": "ListItem",
          "position": 2,
          "name": "Startups",
          "item": "https://www.startuphub.ai/startups"
        },
        {
          "@type": "ListItem",
          "position": 3,
          "name": "Coral + Cloud",
          "item": "https://www.startuphub.ai/startups/coral-cloud"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "@type": "ProfilePage",
      "@id": "https://www.startuphub.ai/startups/coral-cloud#webpage",
      "url": "https://www.startuphub.ai/startups/coral-cloud",
      "name": "Coral + Cloud - AI Startup Profile | StartupHub.ai",
      "description": "This is the official profile of Coral + Cloud. Coral + Cloud is a startup founded in 2017, operating in AI Hardware and Edge AI. Open-source platform for edge AI accelerator chip development. Headquartered in Mountain View, United States.",
      "dateModified": "2026-05-31T11:45:40.045+00:00",
      "mainEntity": {
        "@id": "https://www.startuphub.ai/startups/coral-cloud#organization"
      }
    },
    {
      "@type": "Organization",
      "@id": "https://www.startuphub.ai/startups/coral-cloud#organization",
      "name": "Coral + Cloud",
      "url": "https://developers.google.com",
      "logo": "https://cdn.startuphub.ai/storage/v1/object/public/entity-images/logos/9898db75-920c-4705-b3a2-9c7f07d36702-square.webp",
      "image": "https://cdn.startuphub.ai/storage/v1/object/public/entity-images/logos/9898db75-920c-4705-b3a2-9c7f07d36702-square.webp",
      "description": "This is the official profile of Coral + Cloud. Coral + Cloud is a startup founded in 2017, operating in AI Hardware and Edge AI. Open-source platform for edge AI accelerator chip development. Headquartered in Mountain View, United States.",
      "sameAs": [
        "https://www.startuphub.ai/startups/coral-cloud"
      ],
      "foundingDate": "2017-01-01",
      "address": {
        "@type": "PostalAddress",
        "addressLocality": "Mountain View",
        "addressCountry": "US"
      },
      "knowsAbout": [
        "AI Hardware",
        "Edge AI",
        "On-Device AI",
        "AI Chip",
        "Semiconductor",
        "Chip Design",
        "Open Source",
        "Developer Tools",
        "MLOps"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
```
