# Bonobo.ai

**Source:** https://www.startuphub.ai/startups/bonobo-ai
**Profile type:** Startup

> Marketing automation and behavioral insights platform for chatbots, driving user engagement and growth.

## About

Bonobo.ai provides a platform for marketing automation and behavioral insights specifically designed for chatbots. It helps clients acquire, grow, and retain chatbot users through a comprehensive administration platform and a dashboard offering analytics and insights for personalized user engagement.

## Key facts

- **Slug:** bonobo-ai
- **Website:** http://www.bonobo.ai/
- **Location:** Tel Aviv, Israel
- **Founded:** 2016-09-01 00:00:00
- **Employees:** 10
- **Operating status:** Inactive
- **Total funding:** $4M
- **Sectors / tags:** Marketing, Text, Textual Data, Chatbot, Segmentation, MarTech, AdTech, Conversational AI, Marketing Automation, Analytics Platform, Customer Engagement, AI Chatbot, Customer Service Automation, Voice AI, API Platform

## Frequently asked

### What does Bonobo.ai do?

Bonobo.ai provides a platform for marketing automation and behavioral insights specifically designed for chatbots. It helps clients acquire, grow, and retain chatbot users through a comprehensive administration platform and a dashboard offering analytics and insights for personalized user engagement.

### How much funding has Bonobo.ai raised?

Bonobo.ai has raised a total of $4M in funding. The most recent round on record is Seed.

### Where is Bonobo.ai headquartered?

Bonobo.ai is headquartered in Tel Aviv, Israel.

### When was Bonobo.ai founded?

Bonobo.ai was founded in 2016.

### What industry does Bonobo.ai operate in?

Bonobo.ai operates in Marketing, Text, Textual Data, Chatbot, Segmentation, MarTech.

### How many employees does Bonobo.ai have?

Bonobo.ai has approximately 10 people on record.

### What is Bonobo.ai's current status?

Bonobo.ai's current operating status is: Inactive.

### What is Bonobo.ai's revenue?

StartupHub estimates Bonobo.ai's annual revenue at $1.9M (range $1.2M to $10.5M, 63% confidence), based on comparable companies in the sector.

### What is Bonobo.ai's valuation?

StartupHub estimates Bonobo.ai's effective valuation at $16.4M (range $11.0M to $26.4M, 10% confidence), based on comparable companies in the sector.

## JSON-LD

Structured data aligned with this page's `<script type="application/ld+json">` (included when the profile is server-rendered).

```json
{
  "@context": "https://schema.org",
  "@graph": [
    {
      "@type": "BreadcrumbList",
      "itemListElement": [
        {
          "@type": "ListItem",
          "position": 1,
          "name": "Home",
          "item": "https://www.startuphub.ai"
        },
        {
          "@type": "ListItem",
          "position": 2,
          "name": "Startups",
          "item": "https://www.startuphub.ai/startups"
        },
        {
          "@type": "ListItem",
          "position": 3,
          "name": "Bonobo.ai",
          "item": "https://www.startuphub.ai/startups/bonobo-ai"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "@type": "ProfilePage",
      "@id": "https://www.startuphub.ai/startups/bonobo-ai#webpage",
      "url": "https://www.startuphub.ai/startups/bonobo-ai",
      "name": "Bonobo.ai - AI Startup Profile | StartupHub.ai",
      "description": "This is the official profile of Bonobo.ai. Bonobo.ai is a startup founded in 2016, operating in Marketing and Text. Marketing automation and behavioral insights platform for chatbots, driving user engagement and growth. Headquartered in Tel Aviv, Israel. The company has approximately 10 employees.",
      "dateModified": "2026-07-01T09:30:43.137864+00:00",
      "mainEntity": {
        "@id": "https://www.startuphub.ai/startups/bonobo-ai#organization"
      }
    },
    {
      "@type": "Organization",
      "@id": "https://www.startuphub.ai/startups/bonobo-ai#organization",
      "name": "Bonobo.ai",
      "url": "http://www.bonobo.ai/",
      "description": "This is the official profile of Bonobo.ai. Bonobo.ai is a startup founded in 2016, operating in Marketing and Text. Marketing automation and behavioral insights platform for chatbots, driving user engagement and growth. Headquartered in Tel Aviv, Israel. The company has approximately 10 employees.",
      "sameAs": [
        "https://www.startuphub.ai/startups/bonobo-ai"
      ],
      "foundingDate": "2016-09-01 00:00:00",
      "numberOfEmployees": {
        "@type": "QuantitativeValue",
        "value": 10
      },
      "address": {
        "@type": "PostalAddress",
        "addressLocality": "Tel Aviv",
        "addressCountry": "Israel"
      },
      "knowsAbout": [
        "Marketing",
        "Text",
        "Textual Data",
        "Chatbot",
        "Segmentation",
        "MarTech",
        "AdTech",
        "Conversational AI",
        "Marketing Automation",
        "Analytics Platform",
        "Customer Engagement",
        "AI Chatbot",
        "Customer Service Automation",
        "Voice AI",
        "API Platform"
      ]
    },
    {
      "@type": "Product",
      "@id": "https://www.startuphub.ai/startups/bonobo-ai#profile-assessment",
      "name": "Bonobo.ai - StartupHub.ai Profile Assessment",
      "url": "https://www.startuphub.ai/startups/bonobo-ai",
      "category": "Marketing",
      "description": "This is the official profile of Bonobo.ai. Bonobo.ai is a startup founded in 2016, operating in Marketing and Text. Marketing automation and behavioral insights platform for chatbots, driving user engagement and growth. Headquartered in Tel Aviv, Israel. The company has approximately 10 employees. Agent Readiness score: 22/100. Full audit: https://www.startuphub.ai/startups/bonobo-ai/agent-readiness",
      "brand": {
        "@type": "Brand",
        "name": "Bonobo.ai"
      },
      "review": {
        "@type": "Review",
        "author": {
          "@type": "Organization",
          "name": "StartupHub.ai"
        },
        "datePublished": "2026-07-01",
        "name": "Bonobo.ai - Profile Score 48/100",
        "reviewBody": "This is the official profile of Bonobo.ai. Bonobo.ai is a startup founded in 2016, operating in Marketing and Text. Marketing automation and behavioral insights platform for chatbots, driving user engagement and growth. Headquartered in Tel Aviv, Israel. The company has approximately 10 employees. Agent Readiness score: 22/100. Full audit: https://www.startuphub.ai/startups/bonobo-ai/agent-readiness",
        "reviewRating": {
          "@type": "Rating",
          "ratingValue": 48,
          "bestRating": 100,
          "worstRating": 0
        }
      }
    }
  ]
}
```
